Privacy

content banner2
content banner call2

Privacy Policy

Sanokil Sanitary Services

Sanokil Sanitary Services (ABN 89 082 358 594). Sanokil understands and appreciates how important it is to safeguard your personal information. This statement explains Sanokil’s privacy practices relevant to this website.

 

For what purpose does Sanokil collect your personal information?

Sanokil collects personal information that is necessary to enable it to respond to an enquiry about our products, to review employment applications and to market our products. If you include within your enquiry, any specific requirements you have in relation to a product, we may record details of these requirements (which may include in appropriate circumstances, sensitive information such as health information). If we collect any sensitive information from you, you explicitly consent to the collection and use of that sensitive information by Sanokil and its related bodies corporate for the purposes of dealing with your enquiry and keeping appropriate records in relation to that enquiry.

If we do not receive the information referred to above we may not be able to adequately respond to your enquiry or review your employment application.

 

How Sanokil may use your personal information?

The personal information Sanokil collects from you is treated as confidential. We will not disclose that information to any third parties other than:

 

  • related bodies corporate of Sanokil
  • any contractor Sanokil arranges to provide mailing services
  • any contractor Sanokil engages to provide IT services
  • as we may be required to do by law
  • or otherwise with your consent.

The disclosure of information to the other parties listed above may involve the transfer of your personal information to a foreign country, including to the United States of America. If we collect any personal information from you, you explicitly consent to this transfer.

This website uses a web browser feature called a ‘cookie’. Cookies are files that your web browser places on your computer’s hard drive. These are a recognised way of identifying you each time you return to the site so that you do not have to re enter your personal details. You can find out more about the way cookies work on wikipedia.org. Most browsers allow you to turn cookies off. In order to do this you should access the help menu on your browser, however this may restrict the web-based services that you can use.

 

How can you opt out?

If you do not wish to receive information about additional products and services offered by Sanokil, you can let us know by sending us a message by post or e-mail at any of the addresses set out below.

 

Your right to access your records

On request, you may have access to your personal information held by Sanokil, except in circumstances where access may be denied under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other law. To make a request please contact us in writing. 

 

How to contact us

Sanokil Sanitary Services
P.O. Box 568, NOWRA
2541, AUSTRALIA
sales@sanokil.com.au

 

This document was last updated on November 27, 2012

 

Feeling Social? Add Us?

We are: